Rhinos in action

Our good friend Marty Bartram sent us the following information from the Middle School National Duals. It’s a little lengthy, so click below for more…

Tournament photos are at pictures under recent events tab at http://www.scottpillingphoto.com.

Middle School National Duals Most Outstanding Wrestler: Jered Cortez, Team Jordan

Elementary School National Duals Most Outstanding Wrestler: Dylan Meeks, Team Florida

Middle School Results
1st Place – Team Jordan
2nd Place – Team Florida
3rd Place – Team Palmetto
4th Place – Team Rhino
5th Place – Carolina Wrestling Club

Round 1
Team Florida defeated Carolina Wrestling Club 60-19.
Team Palmetto defeated Team Rhino 69-25.

Round 2
Team Jordan defeated Team Rhino 79-0.
Team Palmetto defeated Carolina Wrestling Club 85-15.

Round 3
Team Jordan defeated Team Palmetto 83-18.
Team Florida defeated Team Rhino 60-27.

Round 4
Team Jordan defeated Team Florida 55-12.
Team Rhino defeated Carolina Wrestling Club 43-18.

Round 5
Team Jordan defeated Carolina Wrestling Club 85-0.
Team Florida defeated Team Palmetto 60-37.

Elementary Results
1st Place – Team Florida
2nd Place – Western NC Grapplers
3rd Place – Hurricanes
4th Place – Team Rhino

Round 1
Team Florida defeated Team Rhino 72-26.
Western NC Grapplers defeated Hurricanes 69-27.

Round 2
Western NC Grapplers defeated Team Rhino 51-36.
Team Florida defeated Hurricanes 81-12.

Round 3
Hurricanes defeated Team Rhino 42-33.
Team Florida defeated Western NC Grapplers 77-12.

FULL RESULTS FOR TEAM RHINO
Middle School – Team Rhino 4th place

Match #1 Round 1: Team Palmetto defeated Team Rhino 69-25
70 – Drew Turner (Team Rhino) over David Walker (Team Palmetto) Dec 6-4
77 – BJ House (Team Palmetto) over Andrew Wanovich (Team Rhino) Pin
84 – Cody Pirkle (Team Palmetto) over Sam Bartram (Team Rhino) Pin
91 – Dennis Gustafson (Team Rhino) over Liam Smith (Team Palmetto) Pin
98 – Bailey Hoke (Team Rhino) over Charlie Connor (Team Palmetto) Dec 11-4
105 – Clay Walker (Team Palmetto) over Amiel Stevenson (Team Rhino) Pin
112 – Charlie Sneed (Team Rhino) over Joey Antoine (Team Palmetto) Maj 14-2
120 – Gavin Perkins (Team Palmetto) over Trey Buchanan (Team Rhino) Pin
128 – Nick Kee (Team Rhino) over Ellison Sanders (Team Palmetto) Pin
136 – Patrick James (Team Palmetto) over Shades Stigall (Team Rhino) Pin
144 – Adrienne DeSoto (Team Rhino) over Jake Sherman (Team Palmetto) Dec 7-3
152 – Nick Dionnes (Team Palmetto) over Wade Kammauff (Team Rhino) Dec 8-7
160 – Jerrelle Hannah (Team Palmetto) over Daniel Geneser (Team Rhino) Pin
175 – Slade Lambert (Team Palmetto) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190 – Allen Jenerette (Team Palmetto) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210 – Kody Stewart (Team Palmetto) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
235 – Hakeem Young (Team Palmetto) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
285 – Erick Hightower (Team Palmetto) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2: Team Jordan defeated Team Rhino 79-0
70 – Mario Kastl (Team Jordan) over Drew Turner (Team Rhino) Dec 7-0
77 – Matthew Kolodzik (Team Jordan) over Andrew Wanovich (Team Rhino) Pin
84 – Mickey Jordan (Team Jordan) over Sam Bartram (Team Rhino) Pin
91 – Jered Cortez (Team Jordan) over Dennis Gustafson (Team Rhino) Pin
98 – Nathan Tomasello (Team Jordan) over Bailey Hoke (Team Rhino) Pin
105 – Roman Bell (Team Jordan) over Amiel Stevenson (Team Rhino) Pin
112 – Cody Ryan (Team Jordan) over Charlie Sneed (Team Rhino) Maj 10-2
120 – Bo Jordan (Team Jordan) over Trey Buchanan (Team Rhino) Pin 0
128 – Jordan Marshall (Team Jordan) over Nick Kee (Team Rhino) Dec 3-0
136 – Matt Denlinger (Team Jordan) over Shades Stigall (Team Rhino) Pin
144 – B.J. Toal (Team Jordan) over Adrienne DeSoto (Team Rhino) Dec 3-0
152 – Sam Harris (Team Jordan) over Wade Kammauff (Team Rhino) Pin
160 – Max Irwin (Team Jordan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
175 – Jerry Thornberry (Team Jordan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190 – Double Forfeit
210 – Double Forfeit
235 – Double Forfeit
285 – Brandon Ramey (Team Jordan) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3: Team Florida defeated Team Rhino 60-27
70 – Drew Turner (Team Rhino) over Brandon Staley (Team Florida) Pin
77 – Dylan Lucas (Team Florida) over Andrew Wanovich (Team Rhino) Pin
84 – Jared Semrad (Team Florida) over Sam Bartram (Team Rhino) Pin
91 – Dennis Gustafson (Team Rhino) over Joshua Herrera (Team Florida) Pin
98 – James Flint (Team Florida) over Bailey Hoke (Team Rhino) Pin
105 – Corey Ray (Team Florida) over Amiel Stevenson (Team Rhino) Pin
112 – Dontae` McGee (Team Florida) over Charlie Sneed (Team Rhino) Pin
120 – Jayden Semrad (Team Florida) over Trey Buchanan (Team Rhino) Pin
128 – Nick Kee (Team Rhino) over Colby Meeks (Team Florida) Pin
136 – Sonny Gulesian (Team Florida) over Shades Stigall (Team Rhino) Pin
144 – Adrienne DeSoto (Team Rhino) over Giovanni Jiovenetta (Team Florida) Dec 10-8
152 – Wade Kammauff (Team Rhino) over Alec Shriner (Team Florida) Pin
160 – Taylor Jackson (Team Florida) over Daniel Geneser (Team Rhino) Pin
175 – Alton Meeks (Team Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190 – Double Forfeit
210 – Double Forfeit
235 – Double Forfeit
285 – Jacob Metts (Team Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Round 4: Team Rhino defeated Carolina Wrestling Club 43-18
70 – Drew Turner (Team Rhino) over P-Nut Tolston (Carolina Wrestling Club) Pin
77 – Trevor Barrows (Carolina Wrestling Club) over Andrew Wanovich (Team Rhino) Dec 8-7
84 – Harley Silver (Carolina Wrestling Club) over Alex Calonje (Team Rhino) Pin 1:08
91 – Dennis Gustafson (Team Rhino) over Jake DeAngelo (Carolina Wrestling Club) Dec 6-1
98 – James Ryan (Carolina Wrestling Club) over Bailey Hoke (Team Rhino) Dec 8-3
105 – Matt Nichols (Carolina Wrestling Club) over Amiel Stevenson (Team Rhino) Pin 0:53
112 – Charlie Sneed (Team Rhino) over Aaron Dickson (Carolina Wrestling Club) Pin 2:51
120 – Trey Buchanan (Team Rhino) over Jason Argall (Carolina Wrestling Club) Pin 1:27
128 – Nick Kee (Team Rhino) over Wylie Oxendine (Carolina Wrestling Club) Pin 1:03
136 – Shades Stigall (Team Rhino) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
144 – Adrienne DeSoto (Team Rhino) over Shand Strickland (Carolina Wrestling Club) Maj 16-4
152 – Wade Kammauff (Team Rhino) over Joel Hoffert (Carolina Wrestling Club) Pin 3:54
160 – Double Forfeit
175 – Double Forfeit
190 – Double Forfeit
210 – Double Forfeit
235 – Double Forfeit
285 – Double Forfeit

Match #5 Round 5: Team Rhino received a Bye

Elementary – Team Rhino is guaranteed 4th place

Match #1 Round 1: Team Florida defeated Team Rhino 72-26
60 – Nathan Buchanan (Team Rhino) over Jake Semrad (Team Florida) Pin
65 – Zach Sherman (Team Florida) over Colby Lee (Team Rhino) Pin
70 – Bradley Wanovich (Team Rhino) over Dustin Young (Team Florida) Dec 9-4
75 – Frankie Bruno (Team Florida) over Cole Whittaker (Team Rhino) Pin
80 – Ryan Violette (Team Florida) over Diego Calonje (Team Rhino) Pin
85 – Chad Doback (Team Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
90 – Jacob Flint (Team Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
95 – Chase Singletary (Team Florida) over James Haworth (Team Rhino) Pin
100 – Dylan Meeks (Team Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
108 – Derek Di Bernardo (Team Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
116 – Joe Marcano (Team Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Skyler Lambert (Team Rhino) over Joe Marcano (Team Florida) TF 15-0
135 – Double Forfeit
148 – Dante Jiovenette (Team Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
HWT – Double Forfeit
40 – Chris DiFiore (Team Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
45 – Kevin Wanovich (Team Rhino) over Dewayne Case (Team Florida) Pin
50 – Hunter Lefevre (Team Florida) over Greg Hargitt (Team Rhino) Pin
55 – Cameron Goth (Team Rhino) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2: Western NC Grapplers defeated Team Rhino 51-36
40 – Chade Norman (Western NC Grapplers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
45 – Kevin Wanovich (Team Rhino) over Chance Norman (Western NC Grapplers) Pin
50 – Greg Hargitt (Team Rhino) over Ethan Stewart (Western NC Grapplers) Pin
55 – David Hargitt (Team Rhino) over Cody Daniels (Western NC Grapplers) Pin
60 – Nathan Buchanan (Team Rhino) over Keaton Norman (Western NC Grapplers) OT 5-3
65 – Michael Vernagallo Jr. (Western NC Grapplers) over Gabriel Figueroa (Team Rhino) Pin
70 – Bradley Wanovich (Team Rhino) over Robbie Hallman (Western NC Grapplers) Pin
75 – Cole Whittaker (Team Rhino) over Michael George (Western NC Grapplers) Dec 7-1
80 – Dalton Beaver (Western NC Grapplers) over Diego Calonje (Team Rhino) Pin
85 – Carl Guess (Western NC Grapplers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
90 – Hunter Carpenter (Western NC Grapplers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
95 – Braxton Tehandon (Western NC Grapplers) over James Haworth (Team Rhino) Dec 13-6
100 – CJ Miller (Western NC Grapplers) over James Haworth (Team Rhino) Pin
108 – Solomon Duncan (Western NC Grapplers) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
116 – Double Forfeit
125 – Jamison Burleson (Western NC Grapplers) over Skyler Lambert (Team Rhino) Pin
135 – Jack Harris (Team Rhino) over Lance Blevins (Western NC Grapplers) Pin
148 – Double Forfeit
HWT – Double Forfeit

Match #3 Round 3: Hurricanes defeated Team Rhino 42-33
40 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
45 – Kevin Wanovich (Team Rhino) over Gabe Baragona (Hurricanes) Pin
50 – Ben Nichols (Hurricanes) over Greg Hargitt (Team Rhino) Pin
55 – David Hargitt (Team Rhino) over Chandler Williamson (Hurricanes) Dec 8-2
60 – Xavier Williamson (Hurricanes) over Nathan Buchanan (Team Rhino) Dec 7-2
65 – Donte Veltri (Hurricanes) over Colby Lee (Team Rhino) Pin
70 – Cole Whittaker (Team Rhino) over Tyler Moon (Hurricanes) Pin
75 – Bradley Wanovich (Team Rhino) over Dustin Gustufson (Hurricanes) Pin
80 – Dustin Gustufson (Hurricanes) over Diego Calonje (Team Rhino) Pin
85 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
90 – Jake Nichols (Hurricanes) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
95 – Rick Daniels (Hurricanes) over James Haworth (Team Rhino) Dec 10-3
100 – Jordan Hamlett (Hurricanes) over James Haworth (Team Rhino) Pin
108 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
116 – Cameran Duck (Hurricanes) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
125 – Jack Harris (Team Rhino) over Jonah Melton (Hurricanes) Pin
135 – Skyler Lambert (Team Rhino) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
148 – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)
HWT – Unknown (Unattached) vs Unknown (Unattached)

Advertisements

One Response to “Rhinos in action”

  1. Marty Bartram Says:

    On 22 November 2008, Team Florida (Elementary) and Team Jordan (Middle School) came to Crown Arena and took the building with the calm demeanor expected of champions and put on a display of wrestling that left no doubt in everyone’s mind that they deserve the title of National Duals Champions.

    Fayetteville and the Rhinos look forward to extending you our special brand of Southern hospitality as we welcome you to the Nationals Duals in Fayetteville, home to history, heros, and a home town feeling November 20th and 21st 2009.
    360 days and counting
    http://www.rhinowrestling.org/NationalDuals.html

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: