Archive for July, 2009

Majors update

July 23, 2009

Just got off the phone with Maxey Dove down in Pembroke.

The news isn’t good.

Mt. Holly scored a run in the top of the sixth and made it stand up for a 1-0 win over Hope Mills in an elimination game in the Dixie Youth Majors tournament.

So the Jr. Dixie Boys squad is the last team in the region left standing.

Advertisements

Hope Mills Jr. Dixie Boys win state title

July 23, 2009

Hope Mills Jr. Dixie Boys

Of course, if you’ve been here today, you already know that.

Well, it’s a fine day to be a Hope Mills baseball fan, isn’t it?

The Hope Mills Junior Dixie Boys (that’s 13 year olds, if you’re curious) won the North Carolina State Tournament today by rallying from a 5-0 deficit to take an 11-6 win over the hosts, Brunswick County.

After a nice lunch at The Provision Company with Hope Mills luminaries Eddie Dees and Tonzie Collins, as well as Maxey and Gary Dove, I’m back at my desk armed with a plethora of multimedia options.

Why?

‘Cause that’s how I roll.

Anyway, here are some pictures I took.

Here are some more pictures submitted by Ron Aman.

Here is a bit of youtube magic:

And don’t tell the guys and gals in sports, but click below for a sneak peek at my story that is slated for tomorrow’s edition:

(more…)

Live from Southport

July 23, 2009

HIT REFRESH OFTEN FOR THE LATEST!!!

Wow, it’s hot outside…

Anyway, don’t miss a fine update on the Hope Mills Majors squad in the comments of yesterday’s tournament update. Good stuff there.

We’re about 28 minutes away from first pitch, so stay tuned…

10:54 – Lineups are being announced.

Top 1 – Hope Mills goes down in order. 0-0

Bot 1 – Brunswick scores twice to take a 2-0 lead

Top 2 – Hope Mills gets its first hit, but that runner is picked off and the inning ends after three hitters.

Bot 2 – Brunswick goes down in order.

Top 3 – Austin Fuentes singled and stole second, but was caught stealing 3rd to end the frame. Still 2-0 Brunswick.

Bot 3 – The hosts plate another run with a two-out single, and it’s now 3-0. Pitching change for Hope Mills and it’s still two outs and two on…Two more runs score on a throwing error, and it’s 5-0. A caught stealing ends the inning…

Top 4 – Hope Mills goes down in order. Still 5-0.

Bot 4 – Brunswick gets a two-out walk, but doesn’t add to its 5-0 lead.

Top 5 – Tommy McMaster smacked a two-run double and Tristan Strother added a RBI grounder and it’s now 5-3.

Bot 5 – Brunswick had a runner cut down trying to score, so it’s still 5-3.

Top 6 – Hope Mills has two on with one out as BC makes a pitching change…Clay Ewing is hit by a pitch with the bases loaded and it’s 5-4.Tommy McMaster draws a bases loaded walk, and we’re tied at 5-5. Austin Fuentes is hit by a pitch, and it’s 6-5, Hope Mills. Andrew Henrickson singles to right, and it’s gets by the fielder. Three runs score. CJ Tew follows with a RBI double, and it’s a seven-run inning with Hope Mills still batting with a 10-5 lead…The inning ends, and it’s 10-5.

Bot 6 – Brunswick gets a one-out single, but can’t dent the scoreboard. Still 10-5, Hope Mills.

Top 7 – HM tacks on a run with a sac fly, then reloads the bases with one out… HM leaves them loaded. Just three outs from a state title.

Bot 7 – BC adds a run, but HM goes on to the 11-6 win.

On the road

July 23, 2009

Good morning campers.

It’s a good day for baseball, or at least it could be for the Hope Mills Junior Dixie Boys as they battle Brunswick County for the state title.

I am en route, and assuming I can get it to work, I’ll be posting updates here.

See you then…

Hope Mills Junior Dixie Boys to play for state title

July 22, 2009

Hope Mills won an elimination game with the hosts, Brunswick County, this afternoon to set up a winner-take-all game at 11 tomorrow morning at Smithfield Park in Southport.

Want to see Hope Mills take a swing at a Junior Dixie Boys state title? Here are some directions.

Hope Mills Ponytails

July 22, 2009

Hope Mills Ponytails

You might remember me mentioning the Hope Mills Ponytails All-Stars and how they finished second in the state recently.

Well, thanks to Tonya Strickland, here they are.

Cadet and Junior Nationals report

July 22, 2009

Our good friend Marty Bartram is, as usual, on the ball with these reports…

An auspicious start for Team NC in Freestyle. 12 of our 18 have lost in the first round. NC Cadets (DOB 1993-1994) are in a 970-man tournament. Juniors (1992-1990) have 1068 participants. Juniors begin freestyle tomorrow. Four kids from Cumberland county are competing, three from Jack Britt and one from Pine Forest.

I am tweeting updates from the clubs twitter account “rhino_wrestling.” There is also complete coverage here.

NC had one Greco All American, Harrison Honeycutt, from Lake Norman.

2009 USAW Cadet Freestyle Nationals Results for N Carolina

Cadet-91 – Nicholas Cornacchione’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Nathan Tomase (Ohio) over Nicholas Cornacchione (N Carolina) Fall 8-0,0:33

Cadet-105 – Everette White’s place is unknown.

Cadet-105 – Giancarlo Solorzano’s place is unknown.

Cadet-105 – Ryan Simmons’s place is unknown.

Cadet-105 – Michael Bedard’s place is unknown.

Cadet-119 – Robert Gladwell’s place is unknown.
Match #1 John Orta (California) over Robert Gladwell (N Carolina) Fall 1:12

Cadet-125 – Scott Hardiman’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Michael Meyers (Rhode Island) over Scott Hardiman (N Carolina) Fall 0:34

Cadet-125 – Tony DeAngelo’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Zane Richards (Illinois) over Tony DeAngelo (N Carolina) Dec 5-1,4-4,6-3

Cadet-140 – James Diaz’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Tad Hawley (Illinois) over James Diaz (N Carolina) TF 6-0,6-0

Cadet-140 – Sam McCauley’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Austin Dewey (Idaho) over Sam McCauley (N Carolina) Dec 3-2,8-3

Cadet-145 – Jason Materne’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Chris Castillo (Washington) over Jason Materne (N Carolina) Fall 6-0,0:39

Cadet-145 – Wes Holbrook’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Javier Mandara (Oregon) over Wes Holbrook (N Carolina) Dec 6-0,5-2

Cadet-160 – Anthony Gonderman’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Justin Woodall (Alabama) over Anthony Gonderman (N Carolina) Fall 8-1,1:03

Cadet-171 – Coburn Burroughs’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Tyler Cattey (Arizona) over Coburn Burroughs (N Carolina) Fall 3-0,3-4,1:13

Cadet-171 – Cameron King’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Cameron King (N Carolina) over Matt DeGarmo (Nebraska) Dec 6-0,7-3

Cadet-215 – Joe Platt’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Nick Tavanello (Ohio) over Joe Platt (N Carolina) Fall 6-0,0:09

Cadet-285 – Collin Campbell’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Doug Vollaro (Florida) over Collin Campbell (N Carolina) Dec 1-0,2-1

Tournament update, Wednesday morning edition

July 22, 2009

And here we go…

Dixie Boys (at Southport)

A Bracket
Saturday, July 18

Game 1: Columbus County 14, Oxford 1
Game 2: Dallas 3, Bladen County 2
Game 3: Burgaw 11, Duplin County 10

Sunday, July 19
Game 4: Oxford 8, Bladen County 2 (Bladen County eliminated)
Game 5: Dallas 10, Columbus County 4

Monday, July 20
Game 6: Duplin County 4, Oxford 1 (Oxford eliminated)
Game 7: Dallas 7, Burgaw 3

Tuesday, July 21
Game 8: Columbus County 2, Burgaw 1 (Burgaw eliminated)
Game 9: Duplin County 12, Dallas 5
Game 10: Columbus County 13, Duplin County 2 (Duplin County eliminated)

Wednesday, July 22
Game 11: Dallas vs. Columbus County, 10 a.m.

B Bracket
Saturday, July 18

Game 1: Hope Mills 10, Gaston County 4
Game 2: Montgomery County 5, Kannapolis 1
Game 3: Brunswick County 12, Dunn 2

Sunday, July 19
Game 4: Brunswick County 8, Stanley 7
Game 5: Kannapolis 2, Gaston County 1 (Gaston County eliminated)
Game 6: Montgomery County 6, Hope Mills 0

Monday, July 20
Game 7: Hope Mills 10, Stanley 7 (Stanley eliminated)
Game 8: Kannapolis 8, Dunn 3 (Dunn eliminated)
Game 9: Montgomery County 10, Brunswick County 3

Tuesday, July 21
Game 10: Brunswick County 8, Hope Mills 6 (Hope Mills eliminated)
Game 11: Montgomery County 7, Kannapolis 3 (Kannapolis eliminated)
Game 12: Brunswick 2, Montgomery County 0

Wednesday, July 22
Game 13: Montgomery County vs. Brunswick County, 10 a.m.

See the bracket below:

Dixie Boys bracket

Junior Dixie Boys (at Southport)

Saturday, July 18
Game 1: Hope Mills 6, Wayne County 1
Game 2: Brunswick County 10, Duplin County 0

Sunday, July 19
Game 3: Columbus County 8, Hope Mills 6
Game 4: Duplin County 9, Wayne County 1 (Wayne County eliminated)

Monday, July 20
Game 5: Hope Mills 11, Duplin County 5 (Duplin County eliminated)
Game 6: Brunswick 13, Columbus County 7

Tuesday, July 21
Game 7: Brunswick County 13, Columbus County 7 (Columbus County eliminated)

Wednesday, July 22
Game 8: Brunswick County vs. Hope Mills, 12:15 (Note: Hope Mills needs two wins for the state title)

See the bracket below:

Junior Dixie Boys

Dixie Youth Majors (at Pembroke)

Saturday, July 18
Game 1 – Leland 3, Burgaw 0
Game 2 – Shallotte 5, Whiteville 4
Game 3 – Dunn 11, Bunn 0
Game 4 – Wayne County 6, Stoney Point 5
Game 5 – Lumberton 10, South Stanly 6
Game 6 – Hope Mills 13, Kings Mountain 0
Game 7 – Piedmont 15, Eden 2
Game 8 – Mt. Holly 7, W. Robeson 2

Sunday, July 19
Game 9 – Bunn 8, Burgaw 0 (Burgaw eliminated)
Game 10 – Stoney Point 8, Whiteville Opt. 7 (Whiteville eliminated)
Game 11 – South Stanly 16, Eden 6 (Eden eliminated)
Game 12 – Kings Mountain 6, West Robeson 4 (W. Robeson eliminated)
Game 13 – Leland 11, Dunn 1
Game 14 – Shallotte 11, Wayne County 0
Game 15 – Lumberton 7, Fairmont 4
Game 16 – Mt. Holly 7, Hope Mills 1

Monday, July 20
Game 17 – Bunn 6, Fairmont 4 (Fairmont eliminated)
Game 18 – Hope Mills 4, Stoney Point 1 (Stoney Point eliminated)
Game 19 – Dunn 7, South Stanly 2 (South Stanly eliminated)
Game 20 – Wayne County 3, Kings Mountain 2 (Kings Mountain eliminated)
Game 21 – Leland 8, Lumberton 2
Game 22 – Mt. Holly 2, Shallotte 1

Tuesday, July 21
Game 23 – Lumberton 11, Dunn 10 (Dunn eliminated)
Game 24 – Shallotte 5, Wayne County 0 (Wayne County eliminated)
Game 25 – Leland 18, Bunn 0 (Bunn eliminated)
Game 26 – Hope Mills 7, Mt. Holly 1

Wednesday, July 22
Game 27 – Leland vs. Lumberton, 6 p.m.
Game 28 – Hope Mills vs. Shallotte, 8 p.m.

Thursday, July 23
Game 29 – Leland vs. Lumberton (will only be played if Lumberton wins on Wed.), 6 p.m.
Game 30 – Game 28 Winner vs. Mt. Holly (drew the bye), 8 p.m.

See the bracket below:

Majors bracket

Dixie Youth Minors (at Clarkton)

Saturday, July 19
Game 1 – South Park 17, Eden 1
Game 2 – Boger City 5, Hope Mills American 4
Game 3 – South Columbus 11, North Duplin 1
Game 4 – Dunn 23, Stedman 10
Game 5 – Lumberton American 15, Tryon Optimists 5
Game 6 – Bunn 2, Sandhills 1
Game 7 – West Robeson National 19, Leland 0
Game 8 – Oxford 21, Bladen County 8

Sunday, July 20
Game 9 – Eden 6, North Duplin 1 (North Duplin eliminated)
Game 10 – Hope Mills 18, Stedman 0 (Stedman eliminated)
Game 11 – Leland 7, Tryon Opt. 6 (Tryon eliminated)
Game 12 – Bladen County 7, Sandhills 4 (Sandhills eliminated)
Game 13 – South Park 4, South Columbus 2
Game 14 – Dunn 11, Boger City 0
Game 15 – West Robeson 9, Lumberton American 0
Game 16 – Oxford def. Bunn (no score given)

Monday, July 21
Game 17 – Lumberton American 7, Eden 6 (Eden eliminated)
Game 18 – Hope Mills 9, Bunn 8 (Bunn eliminated)
Game 19 – South Columbus 4, Leland 3 (Leland eliminated)
Game 20 – Boger City 6, Bladen County 5 (Bladen County eliminated)
Game 21 – West Robeson 6, South Park 2
Game 22 – Dunn 9, Oxford 3

Tuesday, July 22
Game 23 – South Park 13, South Columbus 6 (South Columbus eliminated)
Game 24 – Oxford 5, Boger City 4 (Boger City eliminated)
Game 25 – West Robeson 1, Lumberton 0 (Lumberton eliminated)
Game 26 – Dunn 12, Hope Mills 2 (Hope Mills eliminated)

Wednesday, July 23
Game 27 – West Robeson vs. South Park, 6 p.m.
Game 28 – Dunn vs. Oxford, 8 p.m.

See the bracket below:

Minors bracket

Tournament update

July 21, 2009

Here’s the morning rundown on where we are tournament-wise:

Dixie Boys (at Southport)

A Bracket
Saturday, July 18

Game 1: Columbus County 14, Oxford 1
Game 2: Dallas 3, Bladen County 2
Game 3: Burgaw 11, Duplin County 10

Sunday, July 19
Game 4: Oxford 8, Bladen County 2
Game 5: Dallas 10, Columbus County 4

Monday, July 20
Game 6: Duplin County 4, Oxford 1
Game 7: Dallas 7, Burgaw 3

Tuesday, July 21
Game 8: Columbus County vs. Burgaw, 12:30 p.m.
Game 9: Dallas vs. Duplin County, 3 p.m.
Game 10: Winner game 8 vs winner game 9, 5:30 p.m.

B Bracket
Saturday, July 18

Game 1: Hope Mills 10, Gaston County 4
Game 2: Montgomery County 5, Kannapolis 1
Game 3: Brunswick County 12, Dunn 2

Sunday, July 19
Game 4: Brunswick County 8, Stanley 7
Game 5: Kannapolis 2, Gaston County 1
Game 6: Montgomery County 6, Hope Mills 0

Monday, July 20
Game 7: Hope Mills 10, Stanley 7
Game 8: Kannapolis 8, Dunn 3
Game 9: Montgomery County 10, Brunswick County 3

Tuesday, July 21
Game 10: Brunswick County vs. Hope Mills, 12:30 p.m.
Game 11: Montgomery County vs, Kannapolis, 3 p.m.
Game 12: Winner game 10 vs Winner 11, 5 p.m.

See the bracket below:

Dixie Boys bracket

Junior Dixie Boys (at Southport)

Saturday, July 18
Game 1: Hope Mills 6, Wayne County 1
Game 2: Brunswick County 10, Duplin County 0

Sunday, July 19
Game 3: Columbus County 8, Hope Mills 6
Game 4: Duplin County 9, Wayne County 1

Monday, July 20
Game 5: Hope Mills 11, Duplin County 5
Game 6: Brunswick 13, Columbus County 7

Tuesday, July 21
Game 7: Columbus County vs. Brunswick, 10 a.m.

See the bracket below:

Dixie Boys bracket

Dixie Youth Majors (at Pembroke)

Saturday, July 18
Game 1 – Leland 3, Burgaw 0
Game 2 – Shallotte 5, Whiteville 4
Game 3 – Dunn 11, Bunn 0
Game 4 – Wayne County 6, Stoney Point 5
Game 5 – Lumberton 10, South Stanly 6
Game 6 – Hope Mills 13, Kings Mountain 0
Game 7 – Piedmont 15, Eden 2
Game 8 – Mt. Holly 7, W. Robeson 2

Sunday, July 19
Game 9 – Bunn 8, Burgaw 0
Game 10 – Stoney Point 8, Whiteville Opt. 7
Game 11 – South Stanly 16, Eden 6
Game 12 – Kings Mountain 6, West Robeson 4
Game 13 – Leland 11, Dunn 1
Game 14 – Shallotte 11, Wayne County 0
Game 15 – Lumberton 7, Fairmont 4
Game 16 – Mt. Holly 7, Hope Mills 1

Monday, July 20
Game 17 – Bunn 6, Fairmont 4
Game 18 – Hope Mills 4, Stoney Point 1
Game 19 – Dunn 7, South Stanly 2
Game 20 – Wayne County 3, Kings Mountain 2
Game 21 – Leland 8, Lumberton 2
Game 22 – Mt. Holly 2, Shallotte 1

Tuesday, July 21
Game 23 – Lumberton vs. Dunn, 5:30 p.m.
Game 24 – Wayne County vs. Shallotte, 6 p.m.
Game 25 – Leland vs. Bunn, 7:30 p.m.
Game 26 – Hope Mills vs. Mt. Holly, 8 p.m.

See the bracket below:

Majors bracket

Dixie Youth Minors (at Clarkton)

Saturday, July 19
Game 1 – South Park 17, Eden 1
Game 2 – Boger City 5, Hope Mills American 4
Game 3 – South Columbus 11, North Duplin 1
Game 4 – Dunn 23, Stedman 10
Game 5 – Lumberton American 15, Tryon Optimists 5
Game 6 – Bunn 2, Sandhills 1
Game 7 – West Robeson National 19, Leland 0
Game 8 – Oxford 21, Bladen County 8

Sunday, July 20
Game 9 – Eden 6, North Duplin 1 (North Duplin eliminated)
Game 10 – Hope Mills 18, Stedman 0 (Stedman eliminated)
Game 11 – Leland 7, Tryon Opt. 6 (Tryon eliminated)
Game 12 – Bladen County 7, Sandhills 4 (Sandhills eliminated)
Game 13 – South Park 4, South Columbus 2
Game 14 – Dunn 11, Boger City 0
Game 15 – West Robeson 9, Lumberton American 0
Game 16 – Oxford def. Bunn (no score given)

Monday, July 21
Game 17 – Lumberton American 7, Eden 6 (Eden eliminated)
Game 18 – Hope Mills 9, Bunn 8 (Bunn eliminated)
Game 19 – South Columbus 4, Leland 3 (Leland eliminated)
Game 20 – Boger City 6, Bladen County 5 (Bladen County eliminated)
Game 21 – West Robeson 6, South Park 2
Game 22 – Dunn 9, Oxford 3

Tuesday, July 22
Game 23 – South Park vs. South Columbus, 5:30 p.m.
Game 24 – Boger City vs. Oxford, 6 p.m.
Game 25 – West Robeson vs. Lumberton, 7:30 p.m.
Game 26 – Hope Mills vs. Dunn, 8 p.m.

See the bracket below:

Minors bracket

Baseball update

July 20, 2009

EDIT: 1:56 p.m. with JDB score

Here’s what we know this morning:

Junior Dixie Boys (at Southport)
Sunday, July 19

Game 3: Columbus County 8, Hope Mills 6
Game 4: Duplin County 9, Wayne County 1

Monday, July 20
Game 5: Hope Mills 11, Duplin County 5 (Thanks, Theresa Shepard)
Game 6: Columbus County vs. Brunswick, 2:30 p.m.

Dixie Boys (at Southport)
A Bracket
Sunday, July 19

Game 4: Oxford 8, Bladen County 2
Game 5: Dallas 10, Columbus County 4

Monday, July 20
Game 6: Dallas vs. Burgaw, 12:15 p.m.
Game 7: Oxford vs. Duplin County, 2:30 p.m.

B Bracket
Sunday, July 19

Game 4: Brunswick County 8, Stanley 7
Game 5: Kannapolis 2, Gaston County 1
Game 6: Montgomery County 6, Hope Mills 0

Monday, July 20
Game 7: Stanley vs. Hope Mills, 10 a.m.
Game 8: Dunn vs. Kannapolis, 12:15 p.m.
Game 9: Montgomery County vs. Brunswick County, 5 p.m.

Dixie Youth Majors (at Pembroke)
Sunday, July 19

Burgaw vs. Bunn, 12:30
Stoney Point 8, Whiteville Opt. 7
South Stanly 16, Eden 6
Kings Mountain 6, West Robeson 4
Leland 11, Dunn 1
Shallotte 11, Wayne County 0
Lumberton 7, Fairmont 4
Mt. Holly 7, Hope Mills 1

Monday, July 20
Bunn vs. Fairmont, 3:30 p.m.
Stoney Point vs. Hope Mills, 4 p.m.
South Stanly vs. Dunn, 5:30 p.m.
Kings Mountain vs. Wayne County, 6 p.m.
Leland vs. Lumberton, 7:30 p.m.
Shallotte vs. Mt. Holly, 8 p.m.

Dixie Youth Minors (at Clarkton)

Saturday, July 19
Game 1 – South Park 17, Eden 1
Game 2 – Boger City 5, Hope Mills American 4
Game 3 – South Columbus 11, North Duplin 1
Game 4 – Dunn 23, Stedman 10
Game 5 – Lumberton American 15, Tryon Optimists 5
Game 6 – Bunn 2, Sandhills 1
Game 7 – West Robeson National 19, Leland 0
Game 8 – Oxford 21, Bladen County 8

Sunday, July 20
Game 9 – Eden 6, North Duplin 1 (North Duplin eliminated)
Game 10 – Hope Mills 18, Stedman 0 (Stedman eliminated)
Game 11 – Leland 7, Tryon Opt. 6 (Tryon eliminated)
Game 12 – Bladen County 7, Sandhills 4 (Sandhills eliminated)
Game 13 – South Park 4, South Columbus 2
Game 14 – Dunn 11, Boger City 0
Game 15 – West Robeson 9, Lumberton American 0
Game 16 – Oxford def. Bunn (no score given)

Monday, July 21
Game 17 – Eden vs. Lumberton American, 3:30 p.m.
Game 18 – Hope Mills vs. Bunn, 4 p.m.
Game 19 – Leland vs. South Columbus, 5:30 p.m.
Game 20 – Bladen County vs. Boger City, 6 p.m.
Game 21 – South Park vs. West Robeson, 7:30 p.m.
Game 22 – Dunn vs. Oxford, 8 p.m.

Little League Baseball

Thanks to Jeffrey Nobles, we know that the West Fayetteville Little League team won the district title, and will now play in the state championship this weekend back in Wilson.

Either South Durham or Wilmington will join them there from District 6, and the bracket, which I’ve taken the liberty of filling out (to the best of my knowledge, anyway), can be seen below:

Little League State Tournament

For planning purposes, West Fayetteville will play in the 10 a.m. game on Saturday morning against NW Forsyth. You might even bump into me there…